Hazeldene Lower School
 
 
 
 
 

. . . 2014-2015


** Riverside Tennis **

The children did fantastically and came second in both competitions.  Well done to all of them.
Click here to see the photos    (updated: 15th Jun 2015)


** Cross Country **

Well done to all the Year 3 children that took part in the cross country. A full list of those attended can be found here. A special well done to Tommy Merritt who came 3rd and Kady Mae Daniels who came 2nd.
Click here to see the photos    (updated: 22nd Apr 2015)


** Year 4 Bikeability **

On Friday 16th January, 20 Year 4 children took part in a Level 1 Bikeability course.
The course is designed to teach the skills to ride safely and confidently.  All the children completed the training and received their level 1 for which they had to demonstrate excellent bike handling skills.  All received certificates and badges for achieving this. Click here to see the photos    (updated: 24th Feb 2015)


** Year 4 Gymnastics Festival**

On 15th January, 30 Year 4 children took part in a gymnastics festival.  The children had great fun developing their flexibility, strength, technique, control and balance whilst completing activities on the floor and using apparatus.  Click here to see the photos     (updated: 24th Feb 2015)


** Year 3 Orienteering Afternoon **

1st October 2014 (updated: 7th Oct 2014)
Children in Year 3 got to enjoy the outdoors and learn all about orienteering. The purple team won the orienteering - their team comprised of Isaiah Williams, James Summerfield, Eva Merola, Isabel Martins, Luca Connor. They successfully found all 13 stations and recorded the letters they found at each station to be able to then solve the problem. Once the letters were put in the correct order they spelt Rugby World Cup. Click here to see the photos


** Logo Competition **

Joey in 3L won the sports logo competition run by School Sports Partnership. The value this year was 'Honesty'.

[TOP]


(last updated June 2015)

Multiskills * 8th June 2015
Riverside Tennis * 3rd June 2015
Kwik Cricket 15th - 16th April 2015
Tri Golf Arpil 2015
Cross Country 12th March 2015
Bikeablity 16th January 2015
Gymnastics Festival 15th January 2015
Multiskills 12th November 2014
Sitting Volleyball 24th November 2014
Orienteering Afternoon 7th October 2014

[TOP]


Date Location Description Photos Group
08/06/2015 Bidenham Upper Multiskills Yes * Y2
03/06/2015 Riverside Tennis Club Tennis Yes *  
20/05/2015 King Oak Academy Cricket, Rounders & Tri Golf   Y3-4
13/05/2015 Hazeldene Play Pals Training   Y3-4
09/05/2015 West Field Middle Quad Kids   Y3-4
16/03/2015 Goldington Academy Multi Sports   Y3
12/03/2014 Rushmoor Cross Country Yes * Y3
06/03/2015 Luton Sports Village Athletics Yes * Y3-4
04/02/2015 Lincroft Middle Gymnastics   Y2
15/01/2015 Lincroft Middle Gymnastics Yes Y4
02/12/2014 Bunyan Sports Centre Athletics   Y3-4
24/11/2014 Hazeldene Sitting Volleyball Yes Y4
12/11/2014 St Thomas Morre Multi Sports Yes * KS1
17/10/2014 Newnham Middle Multi Sports   KS2

3rd June - Multiskills
Athletics
Rounders
Golf
  • Aoife Webster
  • Charlie Goodwin
  • Daisy-mae Guile
  • Georgie Oliver
  • Hayden Omer
  • Jaz Eaddy
  • Lucas Thomas
  • Theo Cromwell
  • Woody King
  • Scarlett Holland
  • Charlie Kemp
  • Daisy Sedgman
  • Dominic Whiteley
  • Ellie Keep
  • Ervin Bardoczy
  • Freya Chaplin
  • Romano Altieri
  • Corey Burridge
  • Adrian Witek
  • Amelia Gerard
  • Beth McTaggart
  • Elham Majidi
  • Gemma Kingston
  • James Ferry
  • Jasmine Norris
  • Leo Daniels
  • Luke Tomlinson
  • Marcus Tomei
  • Natalia Gosiewska

20th May - Cricket, Rounders & Tri Golf
  • Isabelle Burgoyne
  • Bethany Chapman
  • Isabelle Delaney
  • Mya Douglas
  • Mia Nugent
  • Alysia Powell
  • Donya Rahmaty
  • Mansimran Sanghera
  • Holly Storton
  • Eleanor-Mae White
  • Zachary Altieri
  • Deangelo Cann
  • Alex Chance
  • Stefan Devic
  • Joshua Edwards
  • Jake Esposito
  • Ewan Greig
  • Connor Jarvis
  • Samuel Kingstone
  • Jamie Marchant
  • Oliver Mulholland
  • Anthony Simon
  • Oliver Slater
  • Matthew Souris
  • Hubert Syrek
  • Tom Merrit
  • Jacob Limer
  • Ezra Annafi
  • Jayden Hewitt
  • Vladimir Jovanic
  • Alfie Mynett

9th May - Quad Kids
Girls
Boys
  • Chloe Darlow
  • Kady Mae Daniels
  • Varinia Ventour
  • Katie Willis
  • Heidi Norman
  • Donya Rahmaty
  • Sophie Norsworthy
  • Chelsey Edwards
  • Joshua Edwards
  • Vladimir Jovanovic
  • Jayden Hewitt
  • Tom Merritt
  • Jamie Marchant
  • Ezra Annafi
  • Jakob Limer
  • Connor Jarvis

16th March Multi Sports
Year 3
Year 4
  • Tom Merritt
  • Joey Lagatta
  • Eva Souter
  • Kady-Mae Daniels
  • Jayden Hewitt
  • Annabel Freeman
  • Tommy Dawson
  • Martha Petrie
  • Lucy Deller
  • Eva Merola
  • Freddie Skeel
  • Chelsey Edwards
  • Jasmine Miley
  • Jakob Limer
  • Beth Norman
  • Joshua Ford
  • Annais Browne
  • Bethany Rogers
  • Jabed Hussain
  • Sophie Butler
  • Isaiah Williams
  • Jennifer Hall
  • Jessica Barnes
  • Amna Jahangir
  • Mishaal Ali
  • Zach Altieri
  • Vladimir Jovanovic
  • Jamie Marchant
  • Varinia Ventour
  • Oliver Slater

12 March Cross Country Team
  • Jeevan Singh
  • Aimee Joy
  • Thomas Merritt
  • Amelia Bezati
  • Kady Mae Daniels
  • Jayden Hewitt

6th March Sports Hall Athletic Team
Year 3
Year 4
  • Jayden Hewitt
  • Tom Merritt
  • Eva Merola
  • Jasmine Miley
  • Annabel Freeman
  • Tommy Dawson
  • Joshua Edwards
  • Matthew Souris
  • Jamie Marchant
  • Jake Esposito
  • Vladimir Jovanic
  • Jeevan Singh
  • Varinia Ventour
  • Grace Storton
  • Katie Willis
  • Holly Storton
  • Chloe Darlow
  • Mia-Rae Daniels

4th February Y2 Gymnastics
Girls
Boys
  • Zuzanna Jankiwska
  • Ruby Lepore
  • Shyla Lepore
  • Daisy Loft
  • Tiah Taylor
  • Annalisa Zona
  • Georgie Oliver
  • Scarlett Holland
  • Ruby Storr
  • Katelyn Knox
  • Daisy Mae Guile
  • Ellie Keep
  • Aoife Webster
  • Sienna Noboa
  • Theo (TJ) Casling
  • Rayhan Elorfi
  • Thabo Ncube
  • Phillip Parsons
  • Jermaine Peccoo
  • Aaron Sancto
  • Max Trigwell
  • Mario Darko
  • Theo Cromwell
  • Charlie Goodwin
  • Hayden Omer
  • Leo Daniels
  • Lucas Thomas
  • Woody King
  • Cameron Wilkins

15th January Gymnastics
   
  • Donya Rahmaty
  • Alex Chance
  • Bethany Chapman
  • Stefan Devic
  • Samuel Kingstone
  • Isabel Burgoyne
  • Ewan Greig
  • Simran Sanghera
  • Mia Nugent
  • Katie Willis
  • Alfie Mynett
  • Deangelo Cann
  • Mya Douglas
  • Oliver Mulholland
  • Leo Button
  • Jennifer Jones
  • Jamie Kobiela
  • Alex Taylor
  • Olivia Sedgeman
  • Vanessa Oleksy
  • Archie Moore
  • Sophie Norsworthy
  • Izzy Casling
  • Tilly Collins
  • Mia-Rae Daniel
  • Paige Ginn
  • Zahid Hussain
  • Maisy Storr
  • Esha Singh
  • Eshan Shah

2nd December Athletics
Year 3
Year 4
  • Jayden Hewitt
  • Tom Merritt
  • Joshua Edwards
  • Tommy Dawson
  • Jeevan Singh
  • Eva Merola
  • Jasmine Miley
  • Annabel Freeman
  • Matthew Souris
  • Jamie Marchant
  • Jake Esposito
  • Vladimir Jovanic
  • Varinia Ventour
  • Grace Storton
  • Katie Willis
  • Holly Storton
  • Chloe Darlow
  • Mia-Rae Daniels

24th November Sitting Volleyball
4M
4R
  • Izzy Casling
  • Harley Brome
  • Grace Storton
  • Alfie Mynett
  • Eshan Singh
  • Matthew Souris
  • Oliver Slater
  • Katie Willis
  • Mia Nugent
  • Anthony Simon

12th November 2014 Multiskills Teams
2B
2F
  • Rayyan Ansari
  • Joziah barnett
  • Corey Burridge
  • Amelie Denness
  • Morgain Forrester
  • Theo Maxim-Godden
  • Olivers Melkis
  • Alec Mihaylov
  • Jiya Mistry
  • Giannis Nikolaou-Jeeves
  • Olive Noble
  • Sienna Noboa
  • Roshan Pain
  • Adrian Witek
  • Ellie-Mae White
  • Millie Gerard
  • Gemma Kingstone
  • Beth McTaggart
  • Natalia Gosiewska
  • Jasmine Norris
  • Daisy Sedgman
  • Freya Chaplin
  • Ervin Bardoczy
  • Elham Majidi
  • Marcus Tomei
  • Dominic Whiteley
  • Romano Altieri
  • James Ferry
  • Luke Tomlinson
  • Leo Daniels

17th October 2014 Multiskills Teams - KS2
Tag Rugby
OAA
Goal Ball
  • Holly Storton
  • Oliver Slater
  • Isabel Casling
  • Jamie Marchant
  • Joshua Edwards
  • Katie Willis
  • Varinia Ventour
  • Alfie Mynet
  • Zach Altieri
  • Vladimir Jovanovic
  • Mya Douglas
  • Alysia Powell
  • Bethany Chapman
  • Isabelle Burgoyne
  • Anisah Syed
  • Alex Taylor
  • Zahid Hussain
  • Hasan Rashid
  • Archie Moore
  • Ewan Greig
  • Sophie Plummer
  • Donya Rahmaty
  • Samuel Kingstone
  • Paige Ginn
  • Stefan Devic
  • Jamie Kobiela
  • Chloe Darlow
  • Esha Singh
  • Tilly Collins
  • Alex Chance

[TOP

 
 
 
 
All information is correct at the time of publication & subject to change without notice. Please check with the school for the latest policies